Notify Message
EduMachinima
ISTE 2013 EduMachinima Fest

Judge’s Awards
(Awarded by an Independent Panel of Judges)


Best Overall

Winner: Invitation to Dance by Kae Novak
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TMQ3QvWZKfQ

Best Special Effects

Winner: rgMOOC Trailer by Kate Guthrie Caruso, Sherry Jones, and Stephen Getter
http://youtu.be/XORjygrnzk8

Best Editing

Winner: It's never to late to start something new by Christel Schneider
http://youtu.be/iQfA7AyQDvA

Best Sound:

Winner: Red Barn Door - By Tanya Martin, Original Muisc and Lyrics by Woodsong Zapatero in Second Life. Set design by Bluebarker and Gridjumper
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nn2KSHityks&list=UUUT1UrqlEV79TraMafVfX5Q

Best Machinmatography

Winner Annabell and the crocodile by Christel Schneider
http://youtu.be/WQO9TLdBTVM

Timed “Shorts” Videos

60 Seconds and Gone (Educational Ice Breaker)

Winner: Escape to Morrow by Knowclue
http://youtu.be/hRbpb2MSRAA

60 Second Work of Art

Winner: A Mine Cart In Minecraft by Stephen Getter
http://youtu.be/IlGAW7NKWvw

3 Minute How- To? Instructional

Winner: Identifying and Managing Workplace Hazards in a Hospital by Colin Simpson
http://youtu.be/N0pQWWx0WHU

60 Second - 3 minute Fiero (Show Us Your Fiero!)

Winner: Time Lapse: Building in Minecraft by Knowclue, Reha54321
http://youtu.be/r6w4d-1snhc

No Time Limit Videos

Narrated Gameplay (Educator)

Winner: Anatomy of a Wipe by Tanya Martin
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yyn0ejntD_c&feature=c4-overview&list=UUUT1UrqlEV79TraMafVfX5Q

Narrated Gameplay (Student) - TIE

Winner: Ghast Game in Minecraft by Knowclue, Bernieice
http://youtu.be/sA9C3vZ3ccI

Winner: Lets Play Minecraft Adventure by Zoe Milenkovic, Harold Milenkovic-
http://youtu.be/pznYWxERJqg

Digital Storytelling (Student) - TIE

Winner: The Friend Zone by Holt Bigelow, Natalie Ewens, Zack Barker of Flood Brook Union School
http://youtu.be/KgHTO4CpI6c

Winner: The Mysterious Farm by Rebecca Leili, Bailey Chapman & Hope Soucey Flood Brook Union School
http://youtu.be/FQBtDj4gvzM

Digital Storytelling (Educator)

Winner: A Real-Time Interactive 3D Virtual Retail World by Konstantin Lakic, Dragan Lakic
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sLvpZuW7558

Digital Sandbox / Building:

Winner: The Islands of Enlightenment by Andrew Wheelock
http://youtu.be/tOirebeKziQ

Science Show

Winner: Science Island by William F. Schmachtenberg, David Campbell, Ken Kilinski
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-QHAXMBT158&list=HL1371333774

Language Learning - TIE
Winner: A day in Sarah's Life by Christel Schneider
http://youtu.be/AVplp-mErHs

Winner It's never too late to start something new by Christel Schneider
http://youtu.be/iQfA7AyQDvA

Mixed Media

Winner: Why Second Life? by Christel Schneider
http://youtu.be/km_afd0_dEI

People’s Choice

Winner: A Real-Time Interactive 3D Virtual Retail World by Konstantin Lakic, Dragan Lakic
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sLvpZuW7558